why parole is appropiate and why it was recommended
[…] [9] Among other things, Mr. Sirhan suffers from atrial fibrillation.  Additionally, he had contracted Valley Fever while incarcerated and has lasting immune-deficiencies as a result.  He has survived prostate cancer and is again being watched for the cancer’s reemergence.  In 2019, he was assaulted by another inmate.  His throat was slashed; he lost a considerable amount of blood requiring a transfusion; and a connective ligament was severed, resulting in constant pain.
‍ Pen. Code § 3055
‍Pen. Code § 3051(f).   

[9] The Board had to give “special consideration to whether age, time served, and diminished physical condition, …have reduced the elderly inmate’s risk for future violence.”

[10] Moreover, the Panel’s decision was driven in part by the Youthful Offender Law, which applies to all offenders who commit their crimes when they are under 26 years old.